Home >> Privacy statement

Privacy statement

At Surgical House, we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the Australian National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. This privacy statement applies to Surgical House and your use of the website of Surgical House. We recognise that our users may have concerns about their privacy and confidentiality whilst dealing with us.

Information we collect - To allow us to process an order, we need to collect your name, mailing address, phone number, email address. Credit card details that are entered during the payment process are not collected by our system, they are transferred directly to our bank via automatic payment gateway. Collected information is used so that we may fulfill your order and if needs be to contact you in order to clarify your requests. We reserve the right to contact you using this information to maintain your relationship with us as our customer and to forward direct marketing information relating to product specials or services you have expressed an interest in. If you do not wish to be contacted in this way, please advise us as soon as possible. We collect information on website activity, such as the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

Use and disclosure of personal information - Your personal information will only be used for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of personal information - Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of your information you have provided changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Personal information security - Surgical House is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information - You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

E-mails - E-mails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Due to the nature of the Internet, sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk.

Links - The Surgical House website contains links to third party websites. Please be aware that Surgical House is in no way responsible for the privacy practices on these sites.

Contacting us - If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Surgical House, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us.

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the National Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au.